Skip to content
| A-F | G-P | R-Z |
Ingredient | Description |
Retinyl Palmitate | An oil soluble form of Vitamin A, which is readily absorbed into the skin to provide antioxidant benefit whilst rebalancing dryness. |
Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil | Extracted from the seed of the castor bean plant. Has excellent soothing and moisturising properties. Helps the skin maintain moisture by keeping it soft and smooth. |
| Rock Samphire Extract | This natural marine extract is regarded as the “Retinol of the Sea” for its ability to help support skin thickness, collagen, and softening the appearance of lines and wrinkles. |
Rosa canina (Rose Hip) Fruit Oil | A lightweight oil, rich in essential fatty acids including linoleic and linolenic acids. It is known for its skin restorative, hydrating and balancing properties. |
Rose Rosa gallica | Rosa gallica is an old fashioned, sweetly fragrant rose whose precious, rich oil is used to soften, balance, and restore the skin. |
Rosemary Rosmarinus officinalis | Rosemary contains potent antioxidants and a natural compound called ursolic acid which has skin restorative properties. Rosemary invigorates, restores and enlivens the skin and scalp, rebalancing oiliness. Its essential oil has a reputation for enhancing focus and memory during stressful times. |
Sage Salvia offinalis | Sage is primarily a culinary herb as all parts of the plant have a strong, scented aroma and a warm, bitter, somewhat astringent taste, due to the volatile oil contained in the leaves. It has an astringent action on the skin and helps rebalance oiliness. |
Sea Salt | Used in bath salts and body salts, sea salt is natural exfoliating material to smooth the skin. |
Self Heal Prunella vulgaris | Self-Heal is an astringent to help rebalance oiliness on the skin. It has a pronounced soothing action to calm delicate skin. |
Sesamum indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil | A rich oil extracted from sesame seeds that is high in amino acids, vitamins and essential minerals providing protection and hydration for the skin. |
Silica | Commonly used in cosmetic face powders, silica imparts a smooth texture to the skin and allows the powder to blend evenly over the face as well as enhancing the aesthetic and functional quality of the product. |
Silt (Moor) Extract | A natural deep cleansing agent that contains many organic minerals, trace elements and biologically active substances. |
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil | A richly protective oil that acts as a natural emollient for the skin, creating a smooth, even appearance. |
Sichuan Peppercorn extract Zanthoxylum alatum | A Chinese herb with a gentle warming and soothing effect that calms delicate skin, rebalancing sensitivity. |
Soap Bark Tree Quillaja saponaria | The extract from the bark is high in natural saponins which have ‘soap like’ cleansing properties. Soothing to skin tissue, soap bark was traditionally used as a gentle skin and hair wash. |
Sodium Ascorbate | A water-soluble form of vitamin C which acts as an antioxidant to scavenge free radicals that contribute to premature ageing. It plays an essential role in the skin’s natural restorative process. |
Sodium Bicarbonate | A natural ingredient used as a pH (acidity / alkalinity) adjusting agent. |
Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate | A gentle, cleansing and foaming ingredient derived from a natural fatty acid (from coconut). |
Sodium Dehydroacetate | An anti–microbial agent to protect product integrity over time. |
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate | A preservative with a structure base on the amino acid, glycine. This ingredient has antimicrobial and anti-fungal activity to protect product integrity over time. |
Sodium Laureth Sulfate | A mild, effective cleansing and foaming ingredient and derived from a natural fatty acid (from coconut). |
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate | A gentle, cleansing and foaming ingredient derived from a natural fatty acid (from coconut). |
Sorbitan Stearate and Sucrose Cocoate | An emulsifier derived from of vegetable origin which gives the product a light and smooth texture. |
Spilanthes Spilanthes acmella | Traditionally known as the ‘toothache’ plant because it contains a active ingredient called ‘spilanthol’ which has a natural numbing effect on mouth and gums. Spilanthes is an astringent, tonic herb that helps to rebalance oiliness whilst soothing the skin. |
Stearic Acid | A natural fatty acid from palm and coconut oils that gives skin products their creamy texture. |
Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia | A narrow-leafed paper bark, Tea Tree is one member of an extensive botanical family that has glandular dots in their leaves which, when crushed, release essential oils of varying amounts and constituents. Tea tree oil has been used as a natural antiseptic and as a cleansing agent that rebalances oiliness on the skin. |
Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter | A waxy material derived from cocoa beans and used for its natural emollient, moisturising and skin softening properties. |
Titanium Dioxide | A white, inert mineral which acts as a natural UV filter and is active against UVA and UVB radiation. |
Tocopherol | An antioxidant, a free radical scavenger which helps protects the skin from damage caused by sun exposure and natural ageing. A component of Vitamin E, it also exhibits pronounced soothing properties. |
Tocopherol Acetate | An form of Vitamin E, acts as a free radical scavenger which helps protect the skin from the damage caused by sun exposure and natural ageing. Vitamin E has pronounced soothing properties. |
Totarol | A component of a native |
Trimethylsiloxysilicate | An excellent dispersing agent, especially for sunscreen agents. |
Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract | Derived from wheat bran, it acts as a moisturising agent, promoting soft and smooth skin. |
Turmeric Curcuma Longa | It is rich in natural plant antioxidants that are beneficial to the skin by helping to reduce the visible signs of aging. It helps maintain a smooth, balanced and enlivened complexion by protecting the skin from the damage caused by free radicals. |
Usnea barbata (Lichen) Extract | Derived from lichen, it contains natural antimicrobial substances |
Viola Viola odorata & viola tricolor | Viola has pronounced soothing properties. Viola is particularly cooling to the most delicate skin and helps to rebalance sensitivity. |
Wheat Amino Acids | Derived from wheat, these natural amino acids are absorbed by the hair and help to soften and improve the texture and appearance of the hair. |
| Willow Bark | This bark extract is a natural source of Salicylic Acid and helps enhance cell turnover by exfoliating the skin. It is effective in gently dissolving dirt and impurities that may clog pores. |
Witch Hazel Hamamelis virginiana | Witch hazel is a refreshing astringent, with clarifying and toning properties. It helps to rebalance oiliness whilst firming and smoothing the skin. |
Xanthan Gum | A natural gum (derived from a natural fermentation process) used in cosmetic and food products as a thickening and stabilising agent. |
Yarrow Achillea millefolium | Yarrow has historic use as a skin cleanser due to its astringent and oil rebalancing effects on the skin. Yarrow is an important herb for use within biodynamic farming methods. |
Zea mays (Corn Starch) | A natural substitute for talc, corn starch is used in decorative cosmetics as an absorbent and drying agent giving the skin a matt appearance. |